Induction and Network-Wide Training 1: Mineral Characterization

Trinity College Dublin, Ireland October 2017

Schedule

Day 1: Monday 16th October 2017

17:00-19:00: Icebreaker

Day 2: Tuesday 17th October 2017

9:00-10:30: Introduction to the network (Balz Kamber, Juan Diego Rodriguez-Blanco)
11:00-13:00: Good research methodology (Juan Diego Rodriguez-Blanco)
14:00-17:00: Building and Maintaining an Online Research Identity (Ashling Hayes)

Day 3: Wednesday 18th October 2017

9:00-13:00: Feature Analysis (pre-SEM training) (Paul Guyett)
14:00-15:30: Integrating Gender and Social Inclusion into Research Planning (Susan Murphy)
15:30-17:00: Knowledge and Innovation Communities (KIC) (Damaris Fernandez)

Day 4: Thursday 19th October 2017

9:00-13:00: LA-ICP-MS Theory (Balz Kamber)
14:00-17:00 GroupA: LA-ICP-MS Hands-on (Gary O’Sullivan)
14:00-17:00 GroupB: LA-ICP-MS Data Reduction (Maurice Broadbeck)

Day 5: Friday 20th October 2017

9:00-13:00 GroupA: LA-ICP-MS Data Reduction (Maurice Broadbeck)
9:00-13:00 GroupB: LA-ICP-MS Hands-on (Gary O’Sullivan)

Day 6: Monday 23rd October 2017

9:00-13:00: Career Plan Development (All)
14:00-15:30: Refine Career Plans (All)
16:00-16:30: Website Design (All)
16:30-17:00: Press Release Writing (All)

Day 7: Tuesday 14th October 2017

9:00-13:00: SEM-EDX Review of Basic Principles, the INCA Workflow (Matthew Hiscock)
14:00-17:00: SEM-EDX The INCAMineral Workflow, sample set-up (Matthew Hiscock)

Day 8: Wednesday 15th October 2017

9:00-13:00: SEM-EDX Classifications with INCA, Grainalyser, Functionalities in Aztec to assist with mineral investigations (ESRs with Matthew Hiscock)
9:00-10:30: Discussion – Minerals processing industry needs for grain, grain-boundary, mineral and precious metal distribution
10:30-13:00: Discussion – secondment plans and supervisory panel meetings
14:00-15:30: Aztec/INCA/Grainalyser for Mineralogy (Matthew Hiscock)
15:300-17:00: Group discussion/Review/Wrap-up (All)

18:00: Launch event, Loos Bar Trinity
19:30: Dinner, Dunne and Crescenzi

SEM-EDX lecture – Matt Hiscock (Oxford Instruments).

Complementary Training: Intellectual Property Rights

Outotec, Pori, Finland May 2018

Day 1. Thursday 31 May 2018

  • 00 -9.15 Coffee, Antti Roine opens the day
  • 15-9.30 Introduction to IPR training day (Marja Lahonen)
  • 30-10.10 Introduction to IPR: Types of IPR protection, Big picture of the IPR game (Mikael Mäkelä)
  • 10-11.00 Inventors rights and responsibilities, Handling invention notices in a technology company (Justus Nieminen)
  • 00-12.00 Lunch
  • 00-13.00 Deep diving into the world of patents
    • Business driven patent portfolio management (Mikael Mäkelä)
    • Patenting costs vs. business benefit
    • How to read and interpret patent publications and patents (Ilkka Vaitiniemi)
  • 00-13.30 Global Patent filing and prosecution (Ilkka Vaitiniemi)
  • 30-14.00 Coffee
  • 00-14.30 Competitors patent monitoring and IPR risk analysis (Mikael Mäkelä)
  • 30-15.00 Handling patent disputes (Mikael Mäkelä)
  • 00-16.00 Assignments for the scholars, preparing for the second day (Mikael Mäkelä and Ilkka Vaitiniemi)

Day 2. Friday 1 June 2018

  • 00-11 IPR workshop for Metal_Intelligence PhD Students
  • ESR1 Alexandra Stavropoulou (TCD) Trinity
  • ESR2 Marco A. Acevedo Zamora (TCD) Trinity
  • ESR3 Pratama Istiadi Guntoro (LTU) Luleå
  • ESR4 Glacialle Tiu (LTU) Luleå
  • ESR5 Pedro De Souza Bergamo (Outotec)
  • ESR6 Caroline Izart (Outotec)

Learning objective: What is patentable from legal point of view

  • 00-12.00 Lunch
  • 00-12.20 Presentation, team 1
  • 20-12.40 Presentation, team 2
  • 40-13.00 Presentation, team 3
  • 00-13.15 Example answers to workshop assignments
  • Questions and feedback
  • 14:00 End of Day 2

Network-Wide Training 2: HSC Software

Outotec, Pori, Finland May 2018

The official course brochure with a detailed schedule, lecture topics, content overview and background information is available at:

https://www.outotec.com/globalassets/events/hsc_training_pori_2018.pdf

June 4, 2018

HSC LCA for Process Industry (Antti Roine)

Markus Reuter, Susanna Horn, Matti Peltomäki, Matias Hultgren

June 5, 2018

HSC Basics (Antti Roine)

Lauri Mäenpää, Matti Hietala

June 6, 2018

HSC Equilibrium Module Applications (Petri Kobylin)

Lauri Mäenpää, Matti Hietala

June 7-8, 2018

HSC Sim Pyro Applications (Matti Hietala)

Lauri Mäenpää

June 11-12, 2018

HSC Sim Hydro Applications (Tuukka Kotiranta)

Petri Kobylin

June 13-14, 2018

HSC Sim Mineral Processing (Antti Remes)

Matti Hietala

June 15, 2018

HSC Sim Mineral Processing Advanced (Antti Remes)

Matti Hietala

 

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close